Hall v. Moore
[…] Furthermore, the court also finds that there was sufficient sight distance that the Plaintiff had advance warning of the accident scene by way of Mr. Moore’s vehicle and had the Plaintiff’s brakes, which he admittedly was responsible for maintaining, [ ] been in proper working order, he could have avoided the impact.

 

Judgment and Order at 2.

 

Hall contends that there is an issue of fact as to whether Moore had his warning lights operating at the time of the accident. KRS 189.940 provides, in relevant part:

 

(4) The driver of an emergency or public safety vehicle may stop or park his vehicle upon any street or highway without regard to the provisions of KRS 189.390 and 189.450, provided that, during the time the vehicle is parked at the scene of an emergency, at least one (1) warning light is in operation at all times.

 

Moore states that he did have warning lights on but that, regardless, he was parked far enough away that Hall would have been able to see him in time to stop had he not had brake issues. We agree.