Hamilton v. Progressive Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] “The effect to be given to an appellant’s failure to comply with the procedure for taking a limited appeal is within the sound discretion of the Court of Appeal.”   Martin v. G & A Ltd., 583 So.2d 611, 613 (La.App. 3 Cir.1991), citing Weber v. Press of H.N. Cornay, Inc., 135 So.2d 925 (La.App. 4 Cir.1962).

 

Furthermore, to the extent that Appellee seeks to have this court dismiss the instant appeal, we hereby deny the motion to dismiss as untimely filed. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2161 states that a motion to dismiss an appeal because of “any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellant court, whichever is later.”