Hansa Meyer Transport GMBH and Co. v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 162 (1956). To promote competition in the rail industry, Congress enacted the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act, Pub.L. No. 94-210, 90 Stat. 31 (1976), which allowed the Interstate Commerce Commission (now the Surface Transportation Board) to exempt certain rail services from railroad regulations. However, Congress limited deregulation to the extent that no exemption order “shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with section 11706 of this title.”49 U.S.C. § 10502(e).Section 10502(e) further provides that “nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of section 11706 of this title.”

Certain affirmative defenses may be available such as that the damage was occasioned by the shipper or acts of God, the public enemy, public authority, or the inherent vice or nature of the commodity.