United States District Court,
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 10-12). Defendant did not take a position on this issue.
The Uniform Trade Practices Act, M.C.L. § 500.2001 et seq., regulates the trade practices of insurance companies in Michigan by prohibiting “unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”M.C.L. § 500.2002. M.C.L. § 500.2006 provides for the imposition of penalty interest for the late payment of an insurance claim, and subsection four governs the imposition of the penalty interest. M.C.L. § 500.2006(4) provides in relevant part:
If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.
The Michigan Court of Appeals has construed M.C.L. § 500.2006(4) as entitling first-party insureds to interest if benefits are not paid within 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss is provided, irrespective of whether the claim is reasonably in dispute. Griswold Properties, L.L. C. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 276 Mich.App. 551, 565-66 (2007).