Hunter v. OOIDA Risk Retention Group, Inc.
[…] Co., 215 A.D.2d at 995; see Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 207 A.D.2d at 984; Fireman’s Ins. Co. of Newark, 194 A.D.2d at 918).

 

Since both the plaintiff and USAA’s insureds qualify as covered persons within the meaning of the Insurance Law, OOIDA is not barred from pursuing inter-company loss transfer arbitration pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105(a) on the ground that a relevant party was not a “covered person.”

 

Inapplicability of Section 5105(a) to the Instant Case

 

Nonetheless, OOIDA is not entitled to inter-company loss-transfer arbitration pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105(a) under the circumstances presented here. The plain language of that section confers upon an insurer who pays first-party benefits to its own insured “covered person” the right to recover from the insurer of another covered person, but only “to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law” (Insurance Law § 5105[a] [emphasis added] ). Thus, the statute, by its plain terms, does not apply where New York’s no-fault insurance law does not prevent the tortfeasor from being held liable to pay damages in an action at law.