Hunter v. OOIDA Risk Retention Group, Inc.
[…] In that case, the plaintiffs, New York residents who were involved in a car accident in Pennsylvania with an Indiana resident, commenced an action in Pennsylvania to recover damages (id. at 394). The issue before the District Court was whether the plaintiffs would be permitted to introduce their medical bills as evidence of loss, including those bills that had been paid by their no-fault insurer (id. at 390). Applying New York law, the District Court reasoned that the plaintiffs were entitled to seek, prove, and recover the amount of the medical bills because Insurance Law § 5104(a) did not bar such recovery where an accident between covered persons occurred outside of New York (id. at 398; cf. Insurance Law § 5104[c] [“Where there is no right of recovery for basic economic loss, such loss may nevertheless be pleaded and proved to the extent that it is relevant to the proof of non-economic loss”] ). The District Court further noted that the plaintiffs’ insurer would not be entitled to inter-company loss-transfer arbitration because Insurance Law § 5105(a) only applied “when recovery against another covered person was not permitted” (id. at 398).