United States District Court,
[…] Clark Moving has not met its burden under either the FAA or the CPLR to vacate the award.
The four grounds are as follows: First, where corruption, fraud, or misconduct prejudiced the party. Second, upon a showing of partiality by the arbitrator. Third, where the arbitrator exceeded his authority in making the award or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. Or fourth, for failure to follow the procedures of Article 75 of the CPLR. § 7511. See McKinney’s CPLR § 7511(b)(1)(i)-(iv).
II. Confirmation of Arbitration Award
Section 9 of the FAA describes the process by which a party applies to a court to confirm an arbitration award. Within one year after the award is made, “any party to arbitration may apply to the court … for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11” of title 9. See 9 U.S.C. 9. “Normally, confirmation of an arbitration award is a summary proceeding that merely makes what is already a final arbitration award a judgement of the court, and the court must grant the award unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected.”