Supreme Court of South Dakota.
[…] [¶ 6.] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Agriliance, Agrium, and Dakota Gas, reasoning that Country Pride failed “to provide a specific fact upon which a jury could find a party responsible without resorting to speculation.” Country Pride appeals. We review Country Pride’s remaining claims against each Agriliance, Agrium, and Dakota Gas separately to determine whether summary judgment was appropriate as to each.FN3
FN3. The trial court noted Country Pride provided a “handful” of “evolving theories.” Alternative theories are allowed by SDCL 15–6–8(e)(2), which provides:
A party may set forth two or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses. When two or more statements are made in the alternative and one of them if made independently would be sufficient, the pleading is not made insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative statements. A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.
STANDARD OF REVIEW