United States District Court,
[…] (Doc. 17, Attach. 2 at 18, 50.) Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendant failed to provide the documentation requested to perform an audit of the 2008 and 2009 policies states a valid claim for breach of contract. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion is DENIED with respect to this claim.
B. Unpaid Premiums
As noted above, the polices in this case provide coverage according to Georgia workers compensation laws. Under O.C.G.A. § 34–9–8(a), “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” The purpose of this statute is to pressure employers to require that the subcontractors they hire to assist them in conducting business carry workers compensation insurance. See Franks v. Avila, 200 Ga.App. 733, 733, 409 S.E.2d 564, 566 (1991).