M. Fortunoff of Westbury Corp. v. Peerless Insurance Company
[…] Although the agency’s regulatory position is somewhat anomalous–due in large part to its piecemeal revision of the ICC’s old regulations and its failure to promulgate a new body of rules in a timely fashion–we conclude that it requires motor carriers to have cargo liability insurance when they perform common carriage functions, but not when they perform contract carriage functions, and that this decision is entitled to respect because it is persuasive.

B. 49 C.F.R. § § 387.301(b) and 387.303(c)

The FMCSA’s discretionary cargo liability requirements are found in two regulations: 49 C.F.R. § § 387.301(b) and 387.303(c). Section 387.301(b) states that common carriers must “file[ ] with … the [agency], a surety bond, certificate of insurance, or proof of qualifications as a self-insurer, or other securities or agreements in the amounts prescribed in § 387.303.” Section 387.303(c), quoted at length above, sets forth the amounts of cargo liability insurance required under § 387.301(b). Section 387.303(c) is headed “Motor common carriers” but refers in the text of the regulation to “motor carriers.”