Marr v. Croxton
[…] Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 151, 120 S. Ct. 2097, 147 L. Ed. 2d 105 (2000). The Court “may not make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence” in ruling on a motion for summary judgment, id. at 150, and must review all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, First Colony Life Ins. Co. v. Sanford, 555 F.3d 177, 181 (5th Cir. 2009).


II. Analysis

Ryder argues that it is exempt from liability under the Graves Amendment, [*5]  49 U.S.C. § 30106. The Graves Amendment provides that a lessor of a motor vehicle “shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease,” so long as the lessor is “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 30106. Marr argues that the Graves Amendment is not applicable, as Ryder itself was negligent by failing to