United States District Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] FN8. Chapter Twelve of the Illinois Vehicle Code identifies the equipment required of each vehicle operating on the state’s roads. It is illegal to drive any vehicle that lacks any required part. See 625 ILCS § 5/12–101 (“It is unlawful for any person to drive … any vehicle … which does not contain those parts … as required in this Chapter.”). Tail lamps and “adequate mufflers” are two of the parts required by the Code. Id. §§ 5/12–201 (“Every motor vehicle, trailer, or semi-trailer shall also exhibit at least 2 lighted lamps, commonly known as tail lamps, which shall be mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle so as to throw a red light visible for at least 500 feet[.]”), 602 (“Every motor vehicle driven or operated upon the highways of this State shall at all times be equipped with an adequate muffler[.]”).