McComb v. National Casualty Company
[…] See John Deere Ins. Co. v. Nueva, 229 F.3d 853, 859–60 (9th Cir.2000); see also Adams v. Royal Indem. Co., 99 F.3d 964, 970–71 (10th Cir.1999). But since John Deere and Adams were decided, the FMCSA has clarified that the endorsement only applies to the named insured:

 

Question: Does the term “insured,” as used on Form MCS– 90, Endorsement for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability, or “Principal”, as used on Form MCS–82, Motor Carrier Liability Surety Bond, mean the motor carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond?

 

Guidance: Yes. Under 49 CFR § 387.5, “insured and principal” is defined as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.” Form MCS– 90 and Form MCS82 are not intended, and do not purport, to require a motor carrier’s insurer or surety to satisfy a judgment against any party other than the carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond or its fiduciary.

 

FMCSA Regulatory Guidance, 70 Fed.