Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. v. Evans Delivery Co., Inc.
[…] (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and

 

(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.

 

To be sure, the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) has the authority to enforce the provisions of the ICCTA. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 14701, 14702. The ICCTA also allows private parties to file a complaint with the STB for violations of the statute, see 49 U.S .C. § 14701(b), as well as a cause of action (1) to enforce an order issued by the STB, see 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1); (2) for injunctive relief for violations of certain ICCTA provisions, id.; (3) “damages sustained … as a result of an act or omission of that carrier,” in violation of an ICCTA provision, 49 U .S.C. § 14704(a)(2); and (3) “for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a [filed] tariff in effect” under the ICCTA, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(b) (referring to tariffs filed under 49 U.S.C. § 13702).