United States District Court,
[…] See SAC ¶¶ 78–91. Moving Defendants’ position, in brief, is that MOL cannot state viable RICO claims against them because the case primarily concerns conduct that took place in inland China and effected MOL in Japan, and that, under Morrison v. National Australia Bank Ltd., –––U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2869 (2010), RICO has no extraterritorial application.
Section 1962(c) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Section 1962(d) makes it unlawful to conspire to do so. Section 1961(1) enumerates prohibited racketeering activities (or “predicate acts”), which include mail and wire fraud.
III. LEGAL STANDARD