Mitsui Sumitomo Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Evergreen Marine Corp.
[…] See id.

 

Answering a question it had not previously addressed, see Sompo, 456 F.3d at 74, the Supreme Court held that the Carmack Amendment did not apply to an intermodal shipment that originated outside the United States and was performed pursuant to a single through bill of lading issued by a VOCC. Rather, Carmack only applies to a shipment of goods where a “receiving rail carrier”-as opposed to a “delivering” or connecting rail carrier, see 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a)-is required to issue a Carmack-compliant contract for the carriage of goods. Regal Beloit, 130 S.Ct. at 2444. This new standard requires that two conditions be met before the Carmack Amendment applies to a shipment. “First, the rail carrier must ‘provid[e] transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board (“STB”)].’ Second, that carrier must ‘receiv[e]’ the property ‘for transportation under this part,’ where ‘this part’ is the STB’s jurisdiction over domestic rail transport.” Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 11706) (alterations in original).