United States District Court,S.D. Ohio,Eastern Division.
[…] In 1957, the ICC formulated a three-prong test to aid in the determination of a shipper’s “fixed and persisting intent at the time of shipment,” where “the transportation was confined to points in a single State from a storage terminal of commodities which have had a prior movement by rail, pipeline, motor, or water from an origin in a different state.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7 (citing Ex Parte No. MC-48 (71 M.C.C. 17, 29) (hereinafter, “MC-48”)).7 This test, which is also set forth in 29 C.F.R. 782.7(b)(2),8 provides that:
There is no fixed and persisting intent [to ship via interstate commerce] where: (i) At the time of shipment there is no specific order being filled for a specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific destination beyond the terminal storage, and (ii) the terminal storage is a distribution point or local marketing facility from which specific amounts of the product are sold or allocated, and (iii) transportation in the furtherance of this distribution within the single State is specifically arranged only after sale or allocation from storage.
29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(2).9
In Baird v. Wagoner Transp. Co., the Sixth Circuit adopted the ICC’s 1957 test. 425 F.2d 407, 409 (6th Cir.1970).