NANOLAB TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Plaintiff, v. ROANOKE CLAIMS SERVICES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] As such, and without more specificity as to exactly what discovery Nanolab would have taken if the new defense had been pleaded earlier, the court finds that excluding the defense is unnecessary. To the extent that the court needs to consider leave to amend Underwriters’ affirmative defenses to add uberrimae fidei, leave is GRANTED.
15 Certain Underwriters at Lloyds v. Inlet Fisheries Inc., 518 F.3d 645, 655 (9th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original); see Cal. Ins. Code § 1900 (“In marine insurance, each party is bound to communicate . . . (a) All the information which [*6] he possesses and which is material to the risk . . . (b) The exact and whole truth in relation to all matters that he represents or, upon inquiry assumes to disclose.”); Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s v. Montford, 52 F.3d 219, 222 (9th Cir. 1995) (“[T]he insured is bound, even if not asked, to reveal every fact within his/her knowledge that is material to the risk.”).
16 Inlet Fisheries, Inc., 518 F.3d at 654.
17 Cal. Ins. Code § 103: