2019 WL 5417290
[…] Am. Trucking & Transp., Ins. Co., 77 F.Supp.3d 1261, 1264-65 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (quoting Hartford Ins. Co. v. Henderson & Son, Inc., 258 Ga. 493, 494, 371 S.E.2d 401 (1988)). However, Georgia has codified statutory exceptions to this rule, the direct action statutes, which permit a direct action by an injured party against an insurance carrier which insures a motor carrier. See OCGA § § 40-1-112 (c), 40-2-140. As relevant here,
[OCGA § 40-1-112 (c)] states, “It shall be permissible under this article for any person having a cause of action arising under this article to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.” Since the direct action statute is in derogation of common law, its terms require strict compliance.