United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Sherman Division
[…] 1.
The Court’s textual analysis of the FAAAA is informed by Supreme Court precedent on complete preemption. To begin, complete preemption is vanishingly rare. The Supreme Court has applied the doctrine to confer jurisdiction in only three instances. First, in Avco Corp. v. Machinists, 390 U.S. 557, 88 S.Ct. 1235, 20 L.Ed.2d 126 (1968), the Court held that Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”) not only preempted state law, but also authorized removal of actions that sought relief under state law. Id. at 559-62. Section 301 of the LMRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 185, provides federal courts with [*11] jurisdiction to adjudicate certain “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce.” As described by the Supreme Court, “[t]he necessary ground of decision [in Avco] was that the pre-emptive force of § 301 is so powerful as to displace entirely any state cause of action for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization.”