United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Sherman Division
[…] As the Fifth Circuit has recognized, these are the prerequisites for application of the complete preemption doctrine under controlling Supreme Court precedent. See, e.g., Mitchell, 28 F.4th at 585; Manyweather, 40 F.4th at 243.
2.
Contrary to WDL’s contention, the FAAAA, on its face, fails to meet the prerequisites for complete preemption. WDL’s removal of this case is premised on two preemption provisions found in the FAAAA. Specifically, WDL has invoked 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which provides that no state may “enact or enforce [*14] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). WDL has also invoked 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1), which provides that no state may “enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1). Taken together, these FAAAA preemption provisions limit state authority to regulate prices, routes, and services of motor carriers, freight forwarders, and brokers.2