United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Sherman Division
[…] Instead, the Leonard court “assum[ed] without deciding” that the FAAAA completely preempted the claims at issue. 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132053, 2020 WL 4287580, at *2. And the Enbridge Energy decision, which preceded Gillum, does not discuss, or even reference, complete preemption and appears to be focused only on ordinary or defensive preemption. In short, none of the decisions cited and relied upon by WDL undermine the Court’s reasoning on the proper analysis of complete preemption under controlling precedent.
6 WDL also argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1337 serves as an additional basis for jurisdiction. (Dkt. #21 at 13). Section 1337 “gives federal courts original jurisdiction over ‘any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.'” Torres, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 32266, 2024 WL 778383, at *6 n.4 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a)). This argument fails for the same reasons already discussed herein, because “there is no distinction between the arising under standards for section 1337 and section 1331.” Ubaldo, 2024 U.S. Dist.