Noble v. Wheaton Van Lines
[…] (Wheaton SOF Ex. M, at 2.) Having been informed of their obligation, the Nobles offer no explanation as to why Walkerly or Wheaton would have a duty to inform them how to satisfy their obligation. Especially where, as here, the Nobles already knew how to satisfy their obligation. The Nobles indicated on the Vanliner Claim Form that they were “schedul[ing] appraisals.” (Walkerly SOF Ex. I, at 4.)

 

The Nobles next contend that the exception applies because neither Walkerly nor Wheaton requested any additional information as required by 49 C.F.R. § 370.5(a). Section 307.5(a) recognizes that a proper claim may not contain sufficient information to resolve the claim, see Molloy v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 267 F.Supp.2d 1246, 1254 (M.D.Fla.2003); therefore, “upon receipt in writing or by electronic transmission of a proper claim,” the carrier has an obligation to request any “additional documentary evidence or other pertinent information” necessary to process the claim, 49 C.F.R. § 370.5(a) (emphasis added). Because the Nobles never filed a “proper claim,” this regulation does not apply.

 

Section 370.5(a) provides:

 

Each carrier shall, upon receipt in writing or by electronic transmission of a proper claim in the manner and form described in the regulations in the past, acknowledge the receipt of such claim…. The carrier shall indicate in its acknowledgment to the claimant what, if any, additional documentary evidence or other pertinent information may be required by it further to process the claim as its preliminary examination of the claim, as filed, may have revealed.

 

Finally, the Nobles contend that this exception applies because Walkerly’s voluntary payment on their July 2006 claim, which also did not make a claim for a specific amount of money, led them to believe that specificity either was not required or would not be insisted upon.