Oakley Fertilizer, Inc. v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] The “F.O.B. New Orleans” term in Buyer’s purchase agreement denoted that risk of loss transferred to Buyer when the cargo was loaded aboard the barges at the place of shipment in New Orleans.The cargo sustained storm damage after the barges were loaded, but before Seller received payment from Buyer. As such, title and risk of loss transferred to Buyer after the loss under the sales contract’s term, and before the loss under the purchase agreement’s term.

The designation “F.O.B” means “free on board” and is a term of art defined by the Uniform Commercial Code. U.C.C. § 2-319(1). In relevant part, the Code provides that “when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this article … and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier[.]”Section 2-319(1)(a). Both Seller and Continental agree that the F.O.B. shipment term used in Buyer’s purchase agreement is consistent with the Code’s definition to the extent that it would operate to transfer the risk of loss at the time the cargo was loaded onto barges in New Orleans.