Court of Appeals of Kansas.
[…] Nevertheless, instead of using the negative findings standard, we must apply the substantial competent evidence standard described earlier.
Does the Kansas Workers Compensation Act Apply to the Present Case?
Lakeshore and the Fund contend that the present claim is not governed by the Act because (1) Olds-Carter was engaged in an agricultural pursuit when she was injured, and (2) Lakeshore does not maintain an annual payroll threshold of $20,000.
K.S.A. 44-505 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 44-506 and amendments thereto, the workers compensation act shall apply to all employments wherein employers employ employees within this state except that such act shall not apply to:
“(1) Agricultural pursuits and employments incident thereto, other than those employments in which the employer is the state, or any department, agency or authority of the state;
“(2) any employment, other than those employments in which the employer is the state, or any department, agency or authority of the state, wherein the employer had a total gross annual payroll for the preceding calendar year of not more than $20,000 for all employees and wherein the employer reasonably estimates that such employer will not have a total gross annual payroll for the current calendar year of more than $20,000 for all employees, except that no wages paid to an employee who is a member of the employer’s family by marriage or consanguinity shall be included as part of the total gross annual payroll of such employer for purposes of this subsection….”
Is the Board’s Finding that Olds-Carter Was Not Engaged in an Agricultural Pursuit When She Was Injured Supported by Substantial Competent Evidence?