Pacific Indemnity Co. v. Pickens Kane
[…] Therefore, “it seems logical” that Pickens Kane “should bear responsibility for any gap between the liability limitations in the bills.” See id. We reject Pickens Kane’s argument that a carrier in whose possession the cargo was destroyed is automatically liable under § 14706(b) for the full amount of the receiving carrier’s liability. Instead we consider whether the contract between Pickens Kane and Atlas effectively limited Atlas’ liability.

B.

The Carmack Amendment provides that a carrier is liable to a shipper for the “actual loss or injury to the property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a). While “actual loss” had previously referred to the depreciated value of the goods, § 14706(f)(2) now establishes a higher liability standard for household goods carriers. A carrier’s maximum liability for loss to household goods is the “replacement value of the such goods, subject to a maximum amount equal to the declared value of the shipment and to rules issued by the Surface Transportation Board [“STB”] and applicable tariffs.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(f)(2). This kind of coverage is referred to under the statute as “full value protection.” Id.