Patriot Logistics v. Contex Shipping
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). The Court must construe the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and, for the purposes of this motion, accept all factual allegations as true. See Central States Pension Fund v. Mahoning Nat’l Bank, 112 F.3d 252, 255 (6th Cir.1997). “[A] court that is ruling on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion may consider materials in addition to the complaint if such a materials are public records or are otherwise appropriate for taking judicial notice”. New England Health Care Employees Pension Fund v. Ernst & Young, 336 F.3d 495, 502 (6th Cir.2003).

 

 

49 U.S.C. §  13706

 

49 U.S.C. §  13706 states:

(a) Liability of consignee.-Liability for payment of rates for transportation for a shipment of property by a shipper or consignor to a consignee other than the shipper or consignor, is determined under this section when the transportation is provided by motor carrier under this part. When the shipper or consignor instructs the carrier transporting the property to deliver it to a consignee that is an agent only, not having beneficial title to the property, the consignee is liable for rates billed at the time of delivery for which the consignee is otherwise liable, but not for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery if the consignee gives written notice to the delivering carrier before delivery of the property-

(1) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and

(2) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.

(b) Liability of beneficial owner.-When the consignee is liable only for rates billed at the time of delivery under subsection (a), the shipper or consignor, or, if the property is reconsigned or diverted, the beneficial owner is liable for those additional rates regardless of the bill of the lading or contract under which the property was transported. The beneficial owner is liable for all rates when the property is reconsigned or diverted by an agent but is refused or abandoned at its ultimate destination if the agent gave the carrier in the reconsignment or diversion order a notice of agency and the name and address of the beneficial owner. A consignee giving the carrier erroneous information about the identity of the beneficial owner of the property is liable for the additional rates.

 

Defendant Robbins contends brokers are not entitled to recover unpaid freight charges from the consignee or beneficial owner under the ICA. Robbins contends Patriot acted solely as a transportation broker in the transaction at issue.