Court of Appeals of Texas,
[…] In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, crediting favorable evidence and inferences if reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex.2005). In this case, our review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s finding is informed by the elevated standard of proof applicable to a gross negligence claim. Perez and Arevalo had the burden to establish KBC’s gross negligence by “clear and convincing” evidence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.. § 41.003(a)(3) (West Supp.2014) (claimant may be entitled to exemplary damages for gross negligence claim only if he “proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from … gross negligence”); U–Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 138 (Tex.2012). “ ‘Clear and convincing’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.”