Pilger v. D.M. Bowman, Inc.
[…] Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. 16–17. Pilger argues that the FMLA should be read “inclusive[ly],” and the trip is activity protected under 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(c). Pl.’s Opp’n 28.

 

The FMLA was enacted “to allow workers flexibility in scheduling time off to deal with family and medical problems and alleviate some of the tension created by the competing demands of work and family.” Scamihorn v. Gen. Truck Drivers, 282 F.3d 1078, (9th Cir.2002) (citing S.Rep. No. 103–3, at 4 (1993)). Section 2612(a)(1)(c) grants eligible employees leave “to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.” An employee may take this leave “intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1).