Pizza Corner, Inc. v. C.F.L. Transport, Inc.
[…] N.D.R.Ev. 803(6). North Dakota adopted N.D.R.Ev. 803 from Fed.R.Evid. 803; therefore, this Court looks to federal court interpretation of the rule to help construe North Dakota’s rule. See Grant, 2009 ND 210, ¶ 12, 776 N.W.2d 209.

 

[¶ 10] A bill of lading is “a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods.” N.D.C.C. § 41-01-09(2)(f). The bill of lading travels with the goods “evidencing that the person in possession or control of the [bill of lading] is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of … the goods the [bill of lading] covers.” N.D.C.C. § 41-01-09(2)(p). People make notations on a bill of lading “so it will continue to be an accurate description of the shipment.” United States v. Carranco, 551 F.2d 1197, 1200 (10th Cir.1977).