Reed v. Security First Insurance Co
[…] B. p. 10]. Otherwise, the diagram does not reveal any information indicative of the distance between Alkhafaji’s vehicle and the vehicle preceding him prior to the collision. No other evidence in the record creates a genuine issue that Alkhafaji created a reasonably unavoidable hazard. Ultimately, Reed cannot overcome the presumption of negligence using either manner of rebuttal.

*4 Nevertheless, Reed’s inability to negate the presumption of negligence does not automatically render him 100% at fault for the collision pursuant to Louisiana’s comparative fault regime. See La. C.C. Art. 2323(A) (“If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.”); see also Ledet v. Burns, CV 1:17-01350, 2019 WL 2077502, at *2 (W.D. La. May 10, 2019). Indeed, in an action involving a rear-end collision, “[a] favored motorist can still be assessed with comparative fault if his substandard conduct contributed to the cause of the accident.” Id.