Court of Appeals of Arizona,
[…] As set forth in DOT regulations, an accident is narrowly defined as:
[A]n occurrence involving a commercial motor vehicle operating on a highway in interstate or intrastate commerce which results in: (i) A fatality; (ii) Bodily injury to a person who, as a result of the injury, immediately receives medical treatment away from the scene of the accident; or (iii) One or more motor vehicles incurring disabling damage as a result of the accident, requiring the motor vehicle(s) to be transported away from the scene by a tow truck or other motor vehicle.
49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Under 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(d)(2)(H), however, a previous employer may also report “pursuant to the employer’s internal policies for retaining more detailed minor accident information.” Swift reported Reid’s three incidents with a third-party company, DriverFACTS, which “serve[s] as [a] repositor[y] for the information that must be sought and provided pursuant to the DOT Regulations.” In its report, Swift designated the “accidents” as not “DOT Reportable.”