MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The court discussed section 406 .033, which it referred to as the “penalty statute,” and reasoned in part as follows:
In enacting section 406.033 and its predecessors, the Legislature intended to delineate explicitly the structure of an employee’s personal injury action against his or her nonsubscribing employer. Section 406.033(a) prescribes the defenses that are unavailable to a nonsubscriber; section 406.033(c) dictates the defenses that implicate the employee’s conduct and on which an employer may rely; and section 406.033(d) provides the employee’s burden of proof, stating that “the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” The Legislature has not changed this structure since 1917, when it deleted proportionate reduction, the equivalent of comparative responsibility, from the penalty statute.
Id. at 350-51 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).