Rodriguez v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] MGIC Indem. Corp. v. Weisman, 803 F.2d 500, 504 (9th Cir.1986).

 

“Normally, when a viable case may be pled, a district court should freely grant leave to amend.” Cafasso v. Gen. Dynamics C4 Sys., Inc., 637 F.3d 1047, 1058 (9th Cir.2011). Leave to amend should be granted even if the plaintiff did not request leave, unless it is clear that the complaint cannot be cured by the allegation of different or additional facts. Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir.1995).

 

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs Were Not Required to Exhaust Administrative Remedies Under California Labor Code §§ 98 and 98.7

ODFL argues that Plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed in their entirety for failure to exhaust administrative remedies pursuant to California Labor Code §§ 98 and 98.7. Under § 98.7, “[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.” Cal. Lab.Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added). ODFL relies on two California cases that require administrative exhaustion of claims for retaliation under California’s whistleblower statutes. In Campbell v.