Russell v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] *2 A genuine dispute as to a material fact exists if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Pugh v. City of Attica, Indiana, 259 F.3d 619, 625 (7th Cir.2001). The Court will enter summary judgment against a party who does not “come forward with evidence that would reasonably permit the finder of fact to find in [its] favor on a material question.” McGrath v. Gillis, 44 F.3d 567, 569 (7th Cir.1995).

 

2. Arguments and Application

a. Preclusion

CSX argues Russell’s FELA claims are precluded in light of the FRA ballast regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 213.103. In 1908, Congress enacted the FELA. 45 U.S.C. § 51, et seq. The FELA provides:

 

Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories … shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, … for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.

 

45 U.S.C. § 51. “The intent of the FELA is to provide broad remedial measures for railroad employees.” Green v. CSX Transp., Inc., 414 F.3d 758, 765 (7th Cir.2005).