Sanchez v. Truse Trucking, Inc.
[…] Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir.1993)).

 

*7 Under the FLSA, employers are required to pay their employees at a rate of “not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he [or she] is employed” when the employees work more than forty hours in a work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). However, this general rule is subject to an exemption; specifically, the employer is exempt from adhering to the overtime requirement for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49”, a provision that falls under the Motor Carrier Act (MCA). Id. at § 213(b)(1). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31502, the Secretary of Transportation may determine the requirements for “(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” Id. Defendant argues that such an exemption (“MCA exemption”) has been conclusively established to apply in this case, based on the allegations in Plaintiffs’ Complaint and based on the contents of an Exhibit [Doc. # 8–1] referenced by Defendant.