Sanchez v. Truse Trucking, Inc.
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 38.) Plaintiffs allege that Defendant “engaged in an intentional company policy or plan”, which characterized Plaintiffs and members of the proposed collective action as salaried employees in an effort to avoid paying Plaintiffs and member of the proposed class their appropriate minimum and overtime wages under the FLSA. (Id. at ¶ 25.)

 

FN2. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 255, a claim under the FLSA must generally be commenced within two years after the accrual of the cause of action. § 255(a). However, a “cause of action arising out of a willful violation [of the FLSA] may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” Id. In this case, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant’s actions were willful and in violation of § 255(a), (see Compl. at ¶¶ 36–37), and for the purposes of a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the Court will accept such allegations as true.