Superior Court of Connecticut,
[…] See Smith v. Automobile Ins. Co., 108 Conn. 349, 143 A. 165 (1928); Rocco v. Continental Ins. Co., complex litigation docket at Stamford, Docket No. X05 CV 99 0171669 (May 13, 2003, Rogers, J.); Daley Moving & Storage, Inc. v. Northbrook Property & Casualty Ins. Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 98 0077321 (November 9, 1998, Pickett, J.T.R.).
A number of General Statutes provisions define various types of marine insurance, but, unlike the provisions for fire insurance, do not specifically describe the terms of such policies. General Statutes § 38a–664 provides in relevant part: “The provisions of sections 38a–663 to 38a–681, inclusive, shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except: … (4) insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders’ risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies. Inland marine insurance shall be deemed to include insurance defined on or after July 1, 1969, by statute, or by interpretation thereof, or if not so defined or interpreted, by ruling of the Insurance Commissioner or as established by general custom of the business, as inland marine insurance …” The Connecticut Insurance Department, in its glossary of terms on its website, defines inland marine insurance as a “form of insurance designed to cover articles in transit as well as bridges, tunnels and other means of transportation and communication.