Superior Court of Connecticut,
[…] Besides goods in transit (generally excepting ocean cargo), it includes numerous Floater Policies, such as those covering personal effects, personal property, jewelry, furs, fine arts, and other items.” General Statutes § 12–201(15) defines ocean marine insurance as “all insurance written within this state upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or upon goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water from point of origin to final destination, in respect to any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit or transportation, and while being prepared for and awaiting shipment, and during any delays, storage, transshipment or reshipment incident thereto, including war risks and marine builder’s risks.”
Whether an insurance policy is a marine insurance policy has also been defined by the type of risk. “[A]n insurance policy’s predominant purpose, as measured by the dimensions of the contingency insured against and the risk assumed, determines the nature of the insurance.” Id. In Jeffcott v.