Superior Court of Connecticut,
[…] Although the plaintiffs would have the “suit” language of the standard form, with its broader eighteen-month limitation, apply to the subject policy, the other provisions of the standard form are not to be found in the subject personal yacht policy. Neither has the plaintiff provided any evidence that the subject policy is a nonconforming fire insurance policy pursuant to § 38a–308(b).
General Statues § 38a–308(b) states, “Any policy or contract which includes, either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for an indivisible premium, coverage against the peril of fire and substantial coverage against other perils need not comply with the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, provided (1) such policy or contract shall afford coverage, with respect to the peril of fire, not less than the substantial equivalent of the coverage afforded by said standard fire insurance policy, (2) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change, (3) such policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to any other document and (4) the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof.”
Rather than a fire insurance policy, the subject policy comports with descriptions of marine insurance policies. Though neither Connecticut statutes nor case law definitively describe what constitutes marine insurance, federal case law provides persuasive guidance on the issue. In Acadia Ins.