Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that AVL is a carrier of household goods and therefore prohibited from contracting around Carmack’s conditions.

 

One of these inalienable requirements is that the shipper be permitted to sue in certain venues when a dispute arises. Carmack provides that, when suing the delivering carrier, “[a] civil action … may be brought … in a district court of the United States … in a judicial district … through which the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). Or, when suing the carrier alleged to have caused the damage, “[a] civil action … may be brought … in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” Id. § 14706(d)(2). These provisions assure the shipper a choice of forums as plaintiff. See Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt.