Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] See California v. Harvier, 700 F.2d 1217, 1218 (9th Cir.1983).

 

The parties are not diverse, so the district court needed federal question jurisdiction for removal to be proper.

 

Carmack plainly governs this shipment. “Carmack applies only to transport of property for which Carmack requires a receiving carrier to issue a bill of lading, regardless of whether that carrier erroneously fail [ed] to issue such a bill.” Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal–Beloit Corp., ––– U.S. ––––, ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2433, 2444, 177 L.Ed.2d 424 (2010); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier .”). A bill of lading is required if two conditions are met. First, the motor carrier must “provid [e] transportation or service subject to jurisdiction” of the Surface Transportation Board (STB). 49 U.S .C. § 14706(a)(1).