Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194, 105 S.Ct. 658, 83 L.Ed.2d 582 (1985)).

 

The requirement that the shipper not be forced to select a forum at the time of contracting is confirmed by Carmack’s own arbitration provision. Section 14708 mandates that motor carriers offer arbitration to shippers of household goods shipped collect-on-delivery. 49 U.S.C. §§ 14708(a), (f). Such arbitration, however, is permissible only when the shipper agrees to arbitrate after the dispute arises. See id. § 14708(b)(6) (“The carrier must not require the shipper to agree to utilize arbitration prior to the time that a dispute arises.”). Moreover, if a shipper elects to arbitrate, an oral presentation of the dispute may be required only if “all parties to the dispute expressly agree to such presentation,” id. § 14708(b)(7), so the shipper cannot be required to appear in an inconvenient forum even if he chooses arbitration.