Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 878 (9th Cir.2001) (en banc) (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917)).

 

Campbell v. Allied Van Lines Inc., 410 F.3d 618, 620–21 (9th Cir.2005) (alteration in original).

 

[13] Carmack’s statutory scheme is clearly intended to protect shippers from being forced to submit to foreign arbitration as a condition of contracting with a carrier of household goods. To begin with, Carmack expressly prohibits carriers of household goods from contracting around the statute’s requirements. See 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1) (“A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.”). It is undisputed that AVL is a carrier of household goods and therefore prohibited from contracting around Carmack’s conditions.

 

One of these inalienable requirements is that the shipper be permitted to sue in certain venues when a dispute arises.