Standard Waste Systems Ltd. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] All of the allegations against Standard in the underlying complaints fall within the pollution exclusion, and thus the Insurers did not have a duty to defend Standard in the underlying litigation.

 

* * *

 

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court’s grant of summary judgment.

 

Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Pac. Emp’rs Ins. Co., 602 F.3d 677, 681 (5th Cir.2010).

 

TEX. INS. CODE § 554.002 (“Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”).

 

Rogers v. McDorman, 521 F.3d 381, 385 (5th Cir.2008).

 

Allied Chem. Corp. v. Mackay, 695 F.2d 854, 855-56 (5th Cir.1983).

 

Rogers, 521 F.3d at 386 (internal quotation marks omitted).

 

Willbros RPI, Inc. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 601 F.3d 306, 310 (5th Cir.2010).