Stasul ex rel. Estate of Rodriguez v. New Jersey
[…] The State moved for summary judgment.

 

The District Court granted summary judgment for the State on all claims, holding that various immunity provisions of the NJTCA insulated the State from all liability. The District Court held that, under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-5, the State is not liable “for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices,” disposing of any claim based on the alleged failure to provide emergency signs and the failure to post a speed limit sign. (Dist. Ct. Slip Op. 7-8.) The Court further held that, under N.J. Stat.