Straley v. Thomas Logistics, LLC
[…] Orpiano v. Johnson, 687 F.2d 44, 47 (4th Cir.1982).

 

III. ANALYSIS

 

The Plaintiffs argue that the Magistrate Judge erred in recommending the dismissal of their claim for attorney’s fees because such fees are recoverable under the Carmack Amendment. Specifically, the Plaintiffs rely upon a booklet they received from Thomas entitled “Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move,” which outlined the limited conditions under which a shipper, such as the Plaintiffs, could recover their attorney’s fees. [Doc. 15 at 1]. The language of this booklet tracks the relevant statute, 49 U.S.C. § 14708(d), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

(d) Attorney’s Fees to Shippers.-In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if-

 

(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;

 

(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and

 

(3)(A) the shipper was not advised by the carrier during the claim settlement process that a dispute settlement program was available to resolve the dispute;

 

(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered through arbitration under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or

 

(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered through arbitration under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14708(d).

 

In their Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs allege that they filed their written claim to the carrier within nine months of delivery. [Doc. 5 at ¶ 3].