United States District Court,
[…] Instead, one of the defendant’s creditors, a bank, took possession of the payments claiming a security interest in the broker’s “accounts receivable.” The assignee of the five carriers brought suit to recover these payments, claiming that the broker could not have transferred the funds because they were merely held in trust and the broker had no rights in them.
The Court looked to federal statutes and regulations, in addition to the carriers’ relationships with the freight broker, in order to determine whether a constructive trust should be imposed. Id. at *3. Specifically, 49 C.F.R. § 371.3 provides:
(a) A broker shall keep a record of each transaction. For purposes of this section, brokers may keep master lists of consignors and the address and registration number of the carrier, rather than repeating this information for each transaction. The record shall show:
(1) The name and address of the consignor;
(2) The name, address, and registration number of the originating motor carrier;
(3) The bill of lading or freight bill number;
(4) The amount of compensation received by the broker for the brokerage service performed and the name of the payer;
(5) A description of any non-brokerage service performed in connection with each shipment or other activity, the amount of compensation received for the service, and the name of the payer; and
(6) The amount of any freight charges collected by the broker and the date of payment to the carrier.
(b) Brokers shall keep the records required by this section for a period of three years.
(c) Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules.
Additionally, 49 C.F.R. § 371.13 provides:
Each broker who engages in any other business shall maintain accounts so that the revenues and expenses relating to the brokerage portion of its business are segregated from its other activities.