Jessie Lee Shifflett v. Stephane Routhier, et al.
[…] Id. at *3 (internal citation omitted). It then noted that, “FMCSR § 390.11 defines that standard of care by making it the ‘duty of the motor carrier to require’ its drivers to observe the duties or prohibitions that the FMCSRs impose on them.” Id. However, Paul did not involve a negligence per se action but “direct negligence claims.” Id. at 3–4. The court is unwilling to extend Paul to negligence per se claims.  
6  The amended complaint specifically mentioned that “Routhier pled guilty to Improper Driving in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-869.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 23.) That code reads: “Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving. However, an attorney for the Commonwealth may reduce a charge of reckless driving to improper driving at any time prior to the court’s decision and shall notify the court of such change. Improper driving shall be punishable as a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-869. (emphasis added.)  
End of Document  © 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.  

Drake v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

United States District Court, E.D. Missouri, Southeastern Division.

David L. DRAKE, et al., Plaintiffs,

v.