Ryan Arsenault v. One Call Logistics LLC
[…] Co., No. 22-cv-1697, 2023 WL 4595195, at *6 (N.D. Tex. July 18, 2023) (collecting cases). As for section 545.105, neither party has referenced any cases deciding whether it may provide a basis for negligence per se liability, and the Court has found none. However, the Texas Court of Civil Appeals has held that it was incorrect for a trial court to permit the plaintiff to use a prior codification of section 545.105 to establish negligence per se. Perkins v. Fisher, 395 S.W.2d 657, 660–61 (Tex. Civ. App. 1965). The Court finds Perkins persuasive and holds that Plaintiff cannot use sections 545.062 or 545.105 to support his negligence per se claim.

Plaintiff next referencessection 545.351, which prohibits operators from driving “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.351. As courts have recognized, this section of the statute “simply ‘incorporate[s] the common law’s ordinary standard of care.” Ordonez, 2023 WL 310442, at *7 (first quotingTrinh v. Hunter, No. 5:20-cv-725-JKP, 2022 WL 6813293, at *6 (W.D. Tex.