Jessie Lee Shifflett v. Stephane Routhier, et al.
[…] April 13, 2006) (applying Missouri law) (“The evidence of record also suggests that the conduct of B & W employees like the managers of the company’s terminals in Clayton, Ohio and Gary, Indiana, was such as to send a message to drivers that hours of service violations were acceptable conduct.”).

Here, Plaintiffs argue that Drake’s testimony shows that Barnes acted with a complete indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others when he failed to look for oncoming traffic before entering the U.S. Highway 60 eastbound lanes. Plaintiffs cite to Missouri Revised Statute § 304.351, which provides that vehicles intending to turn left shall yield the right-of-way “to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 304.351.3. Plaintiffs argue that Drake could “clearly see Barnes as Barnes crossed the median without hesitation and began to cross the eastbound lanes of U.S. Highway 60 in front of Mr. Drake.”