Ryan Arsenault v. One Call Logistics LLC
[…] See id. Plaintiff’s Petition contains no mention of an intersection. See generally Pet. Nor does it make any allegations from which to plausibly infer that this section could apply to the conduct alleged to have caused the collision. Seeid. Thus, this statute cannot provide the foundation for Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim. See Schmieding v. Mission Petroleum Carriers, Inc., No. 07-11-0151-CV, 2012 WL 4092716, at *2 (Tex. App. Sept. 18, 2012) (finding section 545.151 inapplicable to negligence per se claim that did not occur at an intersection).

Similarly, Plaintiff cites section 545.361, which pertains to special speed limitations required when operating “a moped or a motorcycle,” “a vehicle equipped with solid rubber or cushion tires,”“self-propelled agricultural machinery,” or when “driving over a bridge or other elevated structure that is a part of a highway.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.361. Plaintiff does not allege that any of the particular circumstances identified in this section existed when Defendant failed to remain in his lane while operating a tractor-trailer.