Ryan Arsenault v. One Call Logistics LLC
[…] Supreme Beef Packers, 67 S.W.3d at 456 (citation omitted). But where the Code requires “a person to exercise his or her judgment … the statute reflects a standard of care that is no different from the ordinarily prudent person standard” and cannot provide the basis for negligence per se liability.Id.

Several of the sections of the Texas Transportation Code referenced by Plaintiff require operators to use their judgment to determine how to conduct themselves safely. Section 545.062(a) requires drivers to “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.062(a). And section 545.105 outlines the obligations of an operator in the event of sudden or un-signaled stops. Id.§ 545.105. The statute requires a signal to be given when “there is an opportunity” to do so.