Pun v. Jones
[…] Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060 (Vernon 2023); (2) failing to properly stop at the scene of a collision, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 550.021 and 550.022; and (3) failing to exchange information at the scene of a collision, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.023. The court will consider whether Pun has stated a negligence per se claim with respect to each of these statutory provisions in turn.

1

*4 Section 545.060 requires drivers to “drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a)(1). It also provides that drivers “may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Id. § 545.060(a)(2). But this section “simply ‘incorporate[s] the common law’s ordinary standard of care,’ ” and thus “ ‘does not support a negligence per se cause of action.’ ” Ordonez v. Ausby, 2023 WL 310442, at *9 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 18, 2023) (alteration in original) (first quoting Trinh v.