Alexander v. Davis
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiff fails to show that Mr. Yahaya or Best Carrier acted negligently. But even if Plaintiff made this showing, a reasonable juror could only conclude based on the facts presented that Mr. Wardia was more than 50% at fault for the accident.

Michigan’s No Fault Act provides that a person may be “subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1). The statute further provides that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”11 Id. § 500.3135(2)(b) (emphasis added). Like the question of whether the defendant was negligent, “the question of a plaintiff’s own negligence for failure to use due care for his [or her] own safety is a jury question unless all reasonable minds could not differ . . ..” Chivis v. Cass Cnty.