Galovich v. Morrissette
[…] C, Morrissette Dep. 37:19-23, Doc. 29-3.)

Morrissette’s general awareness of the dangers of pulling on and off the highway through his FAF training (see Doc. 34 at 11) is not relevant to Morrissette’s state of mind when he pulled off the highway before the accident at issue here.

Morrissette’s awareness of statutory “prohibitions as to standing/parking” does not support Plaintiffs’ position (see Doc. 34 at 10-11) in that, assuming awareness of the Pennsylvania statue arguendo, the prohibition in § 3353(a)(2)(vii) against standing or parking a vehicle “[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-control devices” [*30]  does not apply when it is necessary to do so “to protect the safety of any person or vehicle.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3353(a)(2)(vii).