Clark v. Whaley
[…] Second, Clark’s estate cites no Ohio case, and the Court is aware of none, that upholds a theory of negligence per se based only on violation of an employer’s policy, rather than of a statute or regulation. See, e.g., Lang v. Holly Hill Motel, Inc., 122 Ohio St. 3d 120, 2009- Ohio 2495, 909 N.E.2d 120, 123 (Ohio 2009) (“violation of a statutory duty constitutes negligence per se”) (emphasis added). To the extent that Celadon’s communication devices policy refers to federal regulations applicable to commercial drivers, those regulations also apply specifically to hand-held devices. See 49 C.F.R. § 392.82 (“No driver shall use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a [commercial motor vehicle].”). Third, nothing more than sheer speculation supports Clark’s estate’s theory that Richardson would not have struck and killed Clark had she not been talking on the phone.