Lewis v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
[…] GA(4)31 and the trial court did not manifestly abuse its discretion in denying the Plaintiffs’ motion to exclude this testimony.

Judgment affirmed in Case No. A21A1270. Judgment [*13]  reversed in Case No. A21A1269. Doyle, P. J., and Brown, J., concur.

End of Document


See Palma v. Ga. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 270 Ga. App. 333 (606 SE2d 341) (2004).

Palma, 270 Ga. App. at 333 (citations and punctuation omitted).

Clack v. Hasnat, 354 Ga. App. 502, 503 (1) (841 SE2d 210) (2020).

Id. at 504 (2) (citations and punctuation omitted).

OCGA § 51-2-4; see also OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (“An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference[.]”).

Palma, 270 Ga. App. at 335-336 (citation and punctuation omitted).

Id. at 336 (citation and punctuation omitted).

See McLaine v. McLeod, 291 Ga.