Chillz Vending, LLC v. Greenwood Motor Lines, Inc.
[…] B. The Safety Exception to the Act

Despite the broad preemption language in the Act, Congress did not intend to undermine state safety regulations and included § 14501(c)(2) as an exception to preemption to protect the safety interests of the state. The safety exception allows states to enact or enforce laws that fall generally within the traditional power of the state to address transportation, safety, welfare, or business rules that “do not otherwise regulate prices, routes, or services.” Dilts, 769 F.3d at 644. Section 14501(c)(2) states:

*4 Paragraph (1) [of § 14501(c)] shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.

The Supreme Court addressed this issue in Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transport Association and held that not all state regulation is preempted. 552 U.S. 364, 375 (2008).