Lee v. Golf Transp., Inc.
[…] Compare 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A), with § 14501(c)(1). A “broker” is “a person … that … sell[s], provid[es], or arrang[es] for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2), and a “motor carrier,” in turn, is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “broker,” by definition, may not provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation; only a “motor carrier” may perform that task. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (A “broker” is “a person, other than a motor carrier”) (emphasis added); 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (“Motor carriers … are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange … the transportation of shipments which they … have accepted … to transport.”). Finally, a “motor vehicle” is “a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(16).