Poston v. Velox Transp., LLC
[…] We see no mention of brokers in the safety exception itself or in Congress’s definition of motor vehicles, which suggests that such claims may be outside the scope of the exception’s plain text. See Dan’s City Used Cars, 569 U.S. at 261–62, 133 S.Ct. 1769 (concluding that a state’s law was not “with respect to transportation of property” under § 14501(c)(1) where it concerned post-towing storage, which does not constitute “transportation” as defined in § 13102(23)(B)).

*15 Looking beyond the clause containing the safety exception, § 14501(c)(2)(A) goes on to preserve a state’s authority “to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of a motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo” and to regulate motor carriers’ “insurance requirements.”