Schneider Nat’l Carriers, Inc. v. Kaba & Sons, LLC
[…] Id. at 971-72. Defendants thus must establish at least two things to prevail on their motion: (1) the Carmack Amendment applies to them, and (2) the asserted claims fall within the statute’s preemptive scope.

*5 The Court denies the motion as to US Moving because the face of the operative complaint does not establish that US Moving is a carrier. The Carmack Amendment applies to carriers, which it defines as “a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.”10 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). The amendment does not apply to brokers, which it defines as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13012(2); see also 49 C.F.R. § 371.2.

Here, the operative complaint does not conclusively show that US Moving is a carrier. It instead suggests that US Moving is a broker.