Girardeau v. Hobbs
[…] I. CEVA was not a partner with Uni Trans.

CEVA argues it is not liable because it did not form a partnership with Uni Trans. Doc. 236 at 7. Plaintiff argues that CEVA and Uni Trans were [*8]  partners. Doc. 257 at 11. The Court is not convinced that CEVA and Uni Trans formed a partnership.

Partnership formation is based on state law where the partnership is domiciled or the jurisdiction in which the partnership has its chief executive office. CEVA is incorporated in Delaware and Uni Trans has its chief executive office in Ohio and Florida. Doc. 89 ¶ 4; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-106 (“[T]he law of the jurisdiction governing a partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership); Total Holdings USA, Inc. v. Curran Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873 (2009) (holding that the general partnership was domiciled in Delaware and Delaware law applied); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.8106 (the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among partners and between the partners and a partnership); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1776.06 (“[T]he law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership).