Girardeau v. Hobbs
[…] The FMCSR create a statutory employee relationship between owner-lessors and authorized motor carrier-lessees. Motor carriers are required to “have exclusive possession, control, and use of the equipment. . . and shall assume complete responsibility [*15]  for the operation of the equipment . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12; see also 49 U.S.C.A. § 14102 (“The Secretary may require a motor carrier . . . that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to . . . have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operation and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”).