Girardeau v. Hobbs
[…] CEVA is incorporated in Delaware and Uni Trans has its chief executive office in Ohio and Florida. Doc. 89 ¶ 4; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-106 (“[T]he law of the jurisdiction governing a partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership); Total Holdings USA, Inc. v. Curran Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873 (2009) (holding that the general partnership was domiciled in Delaware and Delaware law applied); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.8106 (the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among partners and between the partners and a partnership); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1776.06 (“[T]he law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership). Therefore, the Court will determine the formation of partnership under Delaware, Florida, and Ohio law.

A partnership is formed when the association of two or more persons co-own a business for profit, whether or not the person intended to form a partnership. [*9]  Del.