Girardeau v. Hobbs
[…] Thus, an “interstate carrier is vicariously liable as a matter of law under the FMCSR for the negligence of its statutory employee drivers.” Dixon, No. 219CV000945JCHGJF, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 228168, [WL]at *9 (quoting Morris v. JTM Materials, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 28, 38 & n.5 (Tex. Ct. App. 2002)).

Here, the issue is whether [*16]  CEVA was a motor carrier and statutory employer of Mr. Saydiev. A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “broker” is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).